Weekly report · 2026-w44 · data as of 2026-10-26 UTC

Which strategy settings held up this week

Every night we recompute every setting combination of 87 TradingView strategy scripts on BTC/ETH/XRP/SOL × 15m/30m/1h/4h over the trailing 90 days, matched to TradingView trade-for-trade. This page summarizes what the numbers say this week. It is not advice. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.

87scripts
1392pair × timeframe combos
42,432settings computed
54%of all settings ended positive

Timeframe mattered more than the setting

Across all 87 scripts, 4h had the highest share of positive settings (73%) and 15m the lowest (29%). For many scripts the gap between timeframes is far larger than the gap between settings on the same timeframe.

Strategy15m30m1h4h
All 87 scripts29%49%66%73%
Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short100%100%100%98%
Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategy99%98%95%100%
Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]100%100%100%90%
TRIX (TradingView built-in)81%90%97%96%
Supertrend (TradingView built-in)70%98%96%97%
Donchian Breakout64%100%100%96%
Ichimoku Cloud (TradingView built-in)75%100%85%100%
Golden Cross, SMA 200 Long Only, Moving Average Strategy (by ChartArt)90%100%100%64%
Zero Lag Trend Signals (MTF) [AlgoAlpha]62%96%95%88%
Market Structure Pro+57%93%93%89%
Chandelier Exit56%92%96%88%
Turtle trading strategy (Donchian/ATR)31%100%100%100%
Supertrend + EMA 200 filter (TradingView built-ins)80%98%67%86%
HalfTrend45%82%100%92%
Awesome Oscillator (TradingView built-in)22%80%100%100%
Golden Vector Trend Orchestrator (GVTO))87%76%46%92%
EMA Cross (TradingView built-in)26%73%92%99%
QQE MOD0%96%95%99%
Squeeze Momentum Indicator [LazyBear]29%64%96%100%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy Long-Only (by ChartArt) v1.298%94%86%9%
Hull Suite Strategy14%71%100%100%
Coppock Curve (TradingView built-in)16%70%95%100%
Connors RSI (TradingView built-in)51%54%83%86%
Relative Strength Index (TradingView built-in)68%73%74%57%
BEST Supertrend Strategy18%60%90%96%
Money Flow Index (TradingView built-in)55%72%75%61%
MA Cross [Long Only]11%63%90%99%
Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)9%63%91%99%
Know Sure Thing (TradingView built-in)19%46%95%100%
Aroon (TradingView built-in)8%57%92%100%
Chande Momentum Oscillator (TradingView built-in)55%75%70%42%
SuperTrend STRATEGY47%83%50%51%
Detrended Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)4%50%79%93%
Keltner Channels (TradingView built-in)19%39%81%86%
BTCUSD Supertrend + EMA Trend Filter (1H)0%68%92%64%
ATR Parabolic SAR Strategy [QuantNomad]28%52%61%81%
Commodity Channel Index (TradingView built-in)21%30%75%94%
True Strength Index (TradingView built-in)0%38%83%98%
DEMA 8-20-63 Strategy2%52%88%74%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy (by ChartArt) v1.154%51%75%30%
Chaikin Money Flow (TradingView built-in)0%25%85%100%
Stochastic (TradingView built-in)28%46%54%78%
Vortex Indicator (TradingView built-in)3%31%74%99%
Volume Weighted Moving Average (TradingView built-in)7%38%67%92%
Parabolic SAR (TradingView built-in)7%12%86%95%
ATR Trailing Stop Strategy by ceyhun25%100%50%25%
Ultimate Oscillator (TradingView built-in)80%41%45%33%
Ichimoku Kinko Hyo: Basic Strategy55%54%21%68%
Stochastic Optimized Trend Tracker30%39%68%58%
EVWMA VWAP Cross [QuantNomad]0%50%68%75%
[Backtest]QQE Cross v6.0 by JustUncleL15%34%59%77%
Momentum (TradingView built-in)0%29%62%93%
Rate Of Change (TradingView built-in)0%28%64%93%
EVWMA VWAP MACD Strategy [QuantNomad]0%37%78%68%
MACD Cross [Long Only]0%0%83%99%
MACD ReLoaded Strategy0%44%52%85%
On Balance Volume (TradingView built-in)0%12%69%99%
Stochastic RSI (TradingView built-in)2%42%61%74%
Bollinger Bands Breakout Strategy22%60%42%51%
Bull Bear Power (TradingView built-in)0%18%57%99%
Strategy: HMA 50 + Supertrend Sniper10%23%65%67%
Bollinger Bands (TradingView built-in)10%5%53%94%
Donchian Channels (TradingView built-in)15%8%56%81%
Least Squares Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%5%58%95%
Trend Trader Strategy with MACD9%35%63%49%
SMI Ergodic Indicator (TradingView built-in)0%0%59%94%
Directional Movement Index (TradingView built-in)18%32%45%51%
Williams %R (TradingView built-in)15%26%26%78%
[STRATEGY][RS]MicuRobert EMA cross V20%38%50%48%
Nadaraya-Watson Envelope Strategy0%39%19%78%
MACD + SMA 200 Strategy (by ChartArt)48%41%42%4%
Fisher Transform (TradingView built-in)0%0%34%99%
Hull Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%3%47%83%
Stochastic + RSI, Double Strategy49%21%37%16%
WaveTrend [LazyBear]0%0%26%97%
Relative Vigor Index (TradingView built-in)0%0%26%92%
Arnaud Legoux Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%0%23%92%
MACD + Stochastic, Double Strategy43%39%27%1%
UT Bot Strategy0%0%43%50%
UT Bot v2 - ATR Trailing Stop0%0%41%48%
QuantNomad - Heikin-Ashi PSAR Strategy2%0%58%29%
MACD Strategy (TradingView built-in)0%0%38%45%
Best Supertrend CCI Strategy0%0%32%36%
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]25%0%24%15%
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)0%0%0%57%
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)0%0%4%38%
MACD Cross [Short Only]0%0%0%0%

Most robust to setting choice

Share of a script's settings, across all 16 combos, that ended positive. A high share means the result did not depend on picking one lucky cell.

#StrategyAuthorSettings positiveStrongest pair/TF
1Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short398 / 400 (100%)SOL 4h — 25/25
2Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategydukeofdolma769 / 784 (98%)XRP 15m — 49/49
3Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]tradedots390 / 400 (98%)XRP 15m — 25/25
4TRIX (TradingView built-in)TradingView262 / 288 (91%)XRP 1h — 18/18
5Supertrend (TradingView built-in)TradingView709 / 784 (90%)XRP 30m — 49/49

Least robust

StrategySettings positiveWeakest pair/TF
MACD Cross [Short Only]0 / 400 (0%)SOL 15m — 0/25
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)35 / 336 (10%)XRP 15m — 0/21
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)25 / 176 (14%)ETH 1h — 0/11
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]64 / 400 (16%)SOL 1h — 0/25
Best Supertrend CCI Strategy95 / 560 (17%)SOL 15m — 0/35

Where the TradingView defaults rank

On each script's strongest pair/timeframe, the default setting as shipped in TradingView landed in the top 25% of its grid for 14 of 62 scripts, in the top half for 38, and in the bottom half for 24. Scripts whose default is not part of the grid are excluded.

What changed this week

Change in share of positive settings vs. the previous snapshot. Only moves of 10 points or more.

Dropped

Rose

Method

Grids: every combination of the two swept parameters per script (typically 25–49 settings), other parameters fixed at the script defaults. Window: trailing 90 days, recomputed nightly. Metric on this page: share of settings with positive PnL. Full per-cell grids with PnL, win rate, trades and drawdown are free at settingscout.com/i. Numbers match TradingView's strategy tester trade-for-trade. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.