Weekly report · 2026-w43 · data as of 2026-10-19 UTC

Which strategy settings held up this week

Every night we recompute every setting combination of 87 TradingView strategy scripts on BTC/ETH/XRP/SOL × 15m/30m/1h/4h over the trailing 90 days, matched to TradingView trade-for-trade. This page summarizes what the numbers say this week. It is not advice. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.

87scripts
1392pair × timeframe combos
42,432settings computed
53%of all settings ended positive

Timeframe mattered more than the setting

Across all 87 scripts, 4h had the highest share of positive settings (73%) and 15m the lowest (27%). For many scripts the gap between timeframes is far larger than the gap between settings on the same timeframe.

Strategy15m30m1h4h
All 87 scripts27%48%65%73%
Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short97%100%100%100%
Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategy100%98%99%100%
Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]100%100%100%90%
Ichimoku Cloud (TradingView built-in)75%100%92%100%
TRIX (TradingView built-in)79%94%97%93%
Donchian Breakout57%100%100%100%
Supertrend (TradingView built-in)64%97%93%96%
Golden Cross, SMA 200 Long Only, Moving Average Strategy (by ChartArt)95%100%100%53%
Zero Lag Trend Signals (MTF) [AlgoAlpha]55%95%97%92%
Market Structure Pro+50%93%100%95%
Chandelier Exit48%91%96%92%
Turtle trading strategy (Donchian/ATR)25%100%100%100%
HalfTrend42%82%100%90%
Supertrend + EMA 200 filter (TradingView built-ins)65%95%67%85%
Awesome Oscillator (TradingView built-in)14%87%100%100%
Golden Vector Trend Orchestrator (GVTO))88%73%47%87%
EMA Cross (TradingView built-in)14%76%99%100%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy Long-Only (by ChartArt) v1.297%99%84%9%
QQE MOD0%88%100%95%
Coppock Curve (TradingView built-in)6%77%99%100%
Hull Suite Strategy0%79%100%100%
Relative Strength Index (TradingView built-in)71%72%72%57%
Connors RSI (TradingView built-in)52%50%76%89%
Aroon (TradingView built-in)12%62%92%100%
Squeeze Momentum Indicator [LazyBear]4%64%96%100%
MA Cross [Long Only]3%62%96%98%
Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)3%61%96%98%
Money Flow Index (TradingView built-in)52%64%74%66%
Know Sure Thing (TradingView built-in)3%53%99%100%
ATR Parabolic SAR Strategy [QuantNomad]20%69%75%86%
BEST Supertrend Strategy4%52%96%89%
DEMA 8-20-63 Strategy2%69%98%71%
Chande Momentum Oscillator (TradingView built-in)56%72%69%40%
Detrended Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)1%53%81%94%
SuperTrend STRATEGY34%84%57%54%
Ichimoku Kinko Hyo: Basic Strategy60%76%27%60%
Keltner Channels (TradingView built-in)17%36%79%91%
MACD ReLoaded Strategy0%55%82%85%
BTCUSD Supertrend + EMA Trend Filter (1H)0%60%94%65%
True Strength Index (TradingView built-in)0%25%93%98%
Vortex Indicator (TradingView built-in)0%33%82%99%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy (by ChartArt) v1.155%54%73%21%
Volume Weighted Moving Average (TradingView built-in)5%38%67%92%
Chaikin Money Flow (TradingView built-in)0%17%85%100%
ATR Trailing Stop Strategy by ceyhun25%100%50%25%
EVWMA VWAP MACD Strategy [QuantNomad]0%38%97%65%
MACD Cross [Long Only]0%0%99%100%
Ultimate Oscillator (TradingView built-in)76%41%47%33%
Bollinger Bands Breakout Strategy20%80%40%54%
Parabolic SAR (TradingView built-in)7%11%85%91%
[Backtest]QQE Cross v6.0 by JustUncleL22%40%60%71%
Momentum (TradingView built-in)0%28%67%93%
Rate Of Change (TradingView built-in)0%28%67%90%
Stochastic Optimized Trend Tracker25%36%63%58%
Strategy: HMA 50 + Supertrend Sniper6%23%83%69%
Commodity Channel Index (TradingView built-in)17%11%54%96%
EVWMA VWAP Cross [QuantNomad]0%36%75%64%
On Balance Volume (TradingView built-in)0%10%68%97%
Stochastic (TradingView built-in)24%25%31%90%
Bull Bear Power (TradingView built-in)0%14%54%100%
Donchian Channels (TradingView built-in)8%10%56%92%
Trend Trader Strategy with MACD6%34%73%47%
Bollinger Bands (TradingView built-in)11%6%47%95%
Least Squares Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%5%58%93%
SMI Ergodic Indicator (TradingView built-in)0%0%44%98%
Stochastic RSI (TradingView built-in)4%30%27%81%
[STRATEGY][RS]MicuRobert EMA cross V20%42%50%48%
Directional Movement Index (TradingView built-in)9%32%43%50%
MACD + SMA 200 Strategy (by ChartArt)60%25%37%5%
Hull Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%2%47%78%
Stochastic + RSI, Double Strategy51%21%41%8%
Williams %R (TradingView built-in)18%12%8%81%
Fisher Transform (TradingView built-in)0%0%16%100%
WaveTrend [LazyBear]0%0%13%100%
MACD + Stochastic, Double Strategy44%40%24%1%
Relative Vigor Index (TradingView built-in)0%0%17%91%
Arnaud Legoux Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%0%14%91%
MACD Strategy (TradingView built-in)0%0%49%50%
Nadaraya-Watson Envelope Strategy0%16%4%68%
QuantNomad - Heikin-Ashi PSAR Strategy0%0%53%29%
UT Bot v2 - ATR Trailing Stop0%0%31%43%
UT Bot Strategy0%0%18%50%
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]25%0%25%15%
Best Supertrend CCI Strategy0%0%32%32%
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)0%0%11%38%
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)0%0%0%34%
MACD Cross [Short Only]0%0%0%1%

Most robust to setting choice

Share of a script's settings, across all 16 combos, that ended positive. A high share means the result did not depend on picking one lucky cell.

#StrategyAuthorSettings positiveStrongest pair/TF
1Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short397 / 400 (99%)SOL 4h — 25/25
2Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategydukeofdolma778 / 784 (99%)XRP 15m — 49/49
3Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]tradedots390 / 400 (98%)SOL 1h — 25/25
4Ichimoku Cloud (TradingView built-in)TradingView367 / 400 (92%)SOL 4h — 25/25
5TRIX (TradingView built-in)TradingView262 / 288 (91%)XRP 1h — 18/18

Least robust

StrategySettings positiveWeakest pair/TF
MACD Cross [Short Only]1 / 400 (0%)SOL 15m — 0/25
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)15 / 176 (9%)ETH 1h — 0/11
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)41 / 336 (12%)XRP 15m — 0/21
Best Supertrend CCI Strategy90 / 560 (16%)SOL 15m — 0/35
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]65 / 400 (16%)SOL 1h — 0/25

Where the TradingView defaults rank

On each script's strongest pair/timeframe, the default setting as shipped in TradingView landed in the top 25% of its grid for 15 of 62 scripts, in the top half for 35, and in the bottom half for 27. Scripts whose default is not part of the grid are excluded.

What changed this week

Change in share of positive settings vs. the previous snapshot. Only moves of 10 points or more.

Dropped

No rises of 10+ points.

Method

Grids: every combination of the two swept parameters per script (typically 25–49 settings), other parameters fixed at the script defaults. Window: trailing 90 days, recomputed nightly. Metric on this page: share of settings with positive PnL. Full per-cell grids with PnL, win rate, trades and drawdown are free at settingscout.com/i. Numbers match TradingView's strategy tester trade-for-trade. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.