Weekly report · 2026-w42 · data as of 2026-10-12 UTC

Which strategy settings held up this week

Every night we recompute every setting combination of 87 TradingView strategy scripts on BTC/ETH/XRP/SOL × 15m/30m/1h/4h over the trailing 90 days, matched to TradingView trade-for-trade. This page summarizes what the numbers say this week. It is not advice. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.

87scripts
1392pair × timeframe combos
42,432settings computed
58%of all settings ended positive

Timeframe mattered more than the setting

Across all 87 scripts, 4h had the highest share of positive settings (74%) and 15m the lowest (32%). For many scripts the gap between timeframes is far larger than the gap between settings on the same timeframe.

Strategy15m30m1h4h
All 87 scripts32%57%71%74%
Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short100%100%100%100%
Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategy100%100%99%100%
Ichimoku Cloud (TradingView built-in)97%100%100%100%
Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]100%100%100%85%
TRIX (TradingView built-in)86%100%100%93%
Donchian Breakout82%100%100%96%
Zero Lag Trend Signals (MTF) [AlgoAlpha]74%100%100%96%
Supertrend (TradingView built-in)70%99%99%100%
Market Structure Pro+68%100%100%86%
Chandelier Exit59%98%99%98%
EMA Cross (TradingView built-in)46%100%100%100%
HalfTrend60%92%100%88%
Awesome Oscillator (TradingView built-in)34%100%100%100%
Golden Cross, SMA 200 Long Only, Moving Average Strategy (by ChartArt)100%100%100%31%
Turtle trading strategy (Donchian/ATR)25%100%100%100%
Supertrend + EMA 200 filter (TradingView built-ins)70%97%68%88%
Squeeze Momentum Indicator [LazyBear]36%86%100%100%
Coppock Curve (TradingView built-in)20%98%100%100%
Hull Suite Strategy18%100%100%100%
MA Cross [Long Only]19%90%100%99%
Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)20%89%100%99%
QQE MOD2%100%100%100%
Connors RSI (TradingView built-in)67%58%82%94%
Golden Vector Trend Orchestrator (GVTO))82%90%43%85%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy Long-Only (by ChartArt) v1.298%99%87%9%
Aroon (TradingView built-in)25%72%94%100%
Know Sure Thing (TradingView built-in)21%67%100%100%
Ichimoku Kinko Hyo: Basic Strategy75%96%53%60%
Detrended Price Oscillator (TradingView built-in)13%72%100%99%
Relative Strength Index (TradingView built-in)74%74%74%57%
ATR Parabolic SAR Strategy [QuantNomad]23%79%92%81%
Volume Weighted Moving Average (TradingView built-in)8%72%95%100%
BEST Supertrend Strategy6%75%100%89%
Money Flow Index (TradingView built-in)52%68%72%68%
Vortex Indicator (TradingView built-in)4%60%93%100%
True Strength Index (TradingView built-in)0%55%100%100%
MACD ReLoaded Strategy0%64%98%86%
Keltner Channels (TradingView built-in)36%42%79%86%
Chande Momentum Oscillator (TradingView built-in)55%76%69%39%
Parabolic SAR (TradingView built-in)7%35%97%99%
DEMA 8-20-63 Strategy2%76%100%59%
SuperTrend STRATEGY32%90%68%45%
Rate Of Change (TradingView built-in)0%43%92%97%
ATR Trailing Stop Strategy by ceyhun25%100%79%25%
Chaikin Money Flow (TradingView built-in)0%40%88%100%
Momentum (TradingView built-in)0%43%88%97%
MACD Cross [Long Only]0%25%100%100%
Bull Bear Power (TradingView built-in)0%30%87%100%
Bollinger Bands Breakout Strategy26%96%51%43%
[Backtest]QQE Cross v6.0 by JustUncleL12%56%81%60%
EVWMA VWAP MACD Strategy [QuantNomad]0%33%98%75%
Stochastic Optimized Trend Tracker41%47%59%58%
Stochastic (TradingView built-in)42%38%26%96%
BTCUSD Supertrend + EMA Trend Filter (1H)0%48%85%66%
Strategy: HMA 50 + Supertrend Sniper4%52%93%49%
Ultimate Oscillator (TradingView built-in)79%37%48%33%
Commodity Channel Index (TradingView built-in)26%16%52%100%
On Balance Volume (TradingView built-in)0%15%78%100%
Trend Trader Strategy with MACD6%39%88%56%
EVWMA VWAP Cross [QuantNomad]0%54%71%64%
Stochastic RSI (TradingView built-in)9%38%46%89%
Least Squares Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%7%70%100%
Bollinger + RSI, Double Strategy (by ChartArt) v1.148%48%65%9%
Donchian Channels (TradingView built-in)23%4%50%92%
Hull Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%3%67%98%
Bollinger Bands (TradingView built-in)21%4%47%93%
SMI Ergodic Indicator (TradingView built-in)0%1%64%100%
Williams %R (TradingView built-in)20%32%14%89%
Fisher Transform (TradingView built-in)0%0%47%100%
Directional Movement Index (TradingView built-in)10%35%47%50%
MACD + SMA 200 Strategy (by ChartArt)74%30%38%0%
MACD Strategy (TradingView built-in)0%0%74%64%
Nadaraya-Watson Envelope Strategy0%40%4%94%
WaveTrend [LazyBear]0%0%37%100%
Relative Vigor Index (TradingView built-in)0%0%37%99%
[STRATEGY][RS]MicuRobert EMA cross V20%35%50%50%
Arnaud Legoux Moving Average (TradingView built-in)0%0%29%100%
Stochastic + RSI, Double Strategy57%20%41%4%
MACD + Stochastic, Double Strategy37%38%28%1%
UT Bot v2 - ATR Trailing Stop0%0%36%60%
QuantNomad - Heikin-Ashi PSAR Strategy0%0%58%32%
Best Supertrend CCI Strategy0%14%36%32%
UT Bot Strategy0%0%25%50%
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]26%0%25%20%
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)0%0%0%55%
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)0%0%23%29%
MACD Cross [Short Only]0%0%0%6%

Most robust to setting choice

Share of a script's settings, across all 16 combos, that ended positive. A high share means the result did not depend on picking one lucky cell.

#StrategyAuthorSettings positiveStrongest pair/TF
1Advanced Ichimoku Clouds Strategy Long and Short400 / 400 (100%)XRP 30m — 25/25
2Ichimoku TK Cross > EMA200 Crypto Strategydukeofdolma782 / 784 (100%)XRP 15m — 49/49
3Ichimoku Cloud (TradingView built-in)TradingView397 / 400 (99%)XRP 15m — 25/25
4Price and Volume Breakout Buy Strategy [TradeDots]tradedots385 / 400 (96%)XRP 15m — 25/25
5TRIX (TradingView built-in)TradingView273 / 288 (95%)XRP 1h — 18/18

Least robust

StrategySettings positiveWeakest pair/TF
MACD Cross [Short Only]6 / 400 (2%)SOL 15m — 0/25
EMA Slope + EMA Cross Strategy (by ChartArt)43 / 336 (13%)XRP 15m — 0/21
VWAP (TradingView built-in, Anchor Session)24 / 176 (14%)ETH 1h — 0/11
Triple EMA + QQE Trend Following Strategy [TradeDots]71 / 400 (18%)SOL 1h — 0/25
UT Bot Strategy21 / 112 (19%)SOL 15m — 0/7

Where the TradingView defaults rank

On each script's strongest pair/timeframe, the default setting as shipped in TradingView landed in the top 25% of its grid for 14 of 62 scripts, in the top half for 40, and in the bottom half for 22. Scripts whose default is not part of the grid are excluded.

What changed this week

Change in share of positive settings vs. the previous snapshot. Only moves of 10 points or more.

No drops of 10+ points.

Rose

Method

Grids: every combination of the two swept parameters per script (typically 25–49 settings), other parameters fixed at the script defaults. Window: trailing 90 days, recomputed nightly. Metric on this page: share of settings with positive PnL. Full per-cell grids with PnL, win rate, trades and drawdown are free at settingscout.com/i. Numbers match TradingView's strategy tester trade-for-trade. Fees 0.11% per trade included. Past results, not a prediction.